home interest rates
  • Deposits
  • Loans
  • Bulk Deposits
  • Forex Rates
DOMESTIC TERM DEPOSITS (Also applicable for NRO Accounts)
Interest rate on Domestic Term Deposits w.e.f 01st November 2019
Period Single Deposit less than Rs.2 crore
  General Senior Citizens*
7 days to 45 days 4.00% 4.50%
46 days to 90 days 6.00% 6.50%
91 days 6.10% 6.60%
92 days to 180 days 6.50% 7.00%
181 days to less than 1 year 6.35% 6.85%
1 year to less than 2 years 6.80% 7.30%
2 Years 7.05% 7.55%
Above 2 years to up to and including 10 years 6.80% 7.30%
Tax Gain ( 5 Years ) 6.80% 7.30%  

 

* Special rates for Senior Citizens, applicable only to Residents individually or jointly with another resident citizen. Penalty is applicable for premature closure of deposits for withdrawal as well as for reinvestment of Term Deposits including Recurring Deposits and Daily Savings Deposits at the rate of 0.50% for deposit amounts below Rs.15 lakhs and 1% for deposit amounts of Rs.15 lakhs and above. The effective rate will be the net of applicable rate for the period of deposit remained with bank (less the penal rate) or the net of original contracted rate (less penal rate) whichever is less.

ALL SAVINGS ACCOUNTS (Also Applicable for NRO/ NRE Accounts)
Interest rate on Savings Accounts w.e.f 15th November 2019

End of the day Balance Rate of Interest
Up to and including Rs 50.00 lakh 3.25% per annum
Above Rs. 50 lakhs - Up to and including Rs. 5 crores 3.75% per annum
Above Rs. 5 crore to less than Rs. 150 crore 6.00% per annum
Rs.150 crore and above 7.00% per annum

 

NRE TERM DEPOSITS
Interest rate on NRE Term Deposits with effect from 1st November 2019

Period Single Deposit less than Rs.2 crore
1 year to less than 2 years 6.80%p.a
2 years 7.05%p.a
Above 2 years to up to and including 10 years 6.80%p.a

Ø The revised rates will apply only to fresh deposits and on renewal of maturing deposits.
Ø No interest will be paid if closed within one year.
Ø No additional interest will be paid for Senior Citizens under NRE Term deposit schemes.
Ø   There is no premature closure penalty charge for NRE Term deposits less than Rs.2 crore














 

 

NON CALLABLE DEPOSITS (Applicable for Domestic / NRO and NRE Accounts)
Interest rate on Non Callable Domestic / NRO and NRE Deposits w.e.f 1st November 2019

Period Single Deposit above Rs. 15.00 lakhs and less than Rs.2 crore
  General Senior Citizens*
15 Months ( SIB MAXIMO) 6.85% 7.35%
*Special interest rate for Senior Citizens is not applicable to NRO and NRE customers.

FCNR(B) DEPOSITS
Interest rate per annum on FCNR(B) Deposits with effect from 01st November 2019

 

 

   

Currency wise units Less than 250,000 250,000-500,000 Above 500,000
Maturity period/Currency USD GBP EUR USD GBP EUR USD GBP EUR
1 Year to less than 2 Year

2.77%

1.79% 0.70% 2.87% 1.89% 0.80% 2.97% 1.99% 0.90%
2 Year to less than 3 Year  2.62% 1.77% 0.64% 2.62% 1.77% 0.64% 2.62% 1.77% 0.64%
3 Year to less than 4 Year 2.55% 1.76% 0.67% 2.55% 1.76% 0.67% 2.55% 1.76% 0.67%
4 Year to less than 5 Year 2.56% 1.76% 0.70% 2.56% 1.76% 0.70% 2.56% 1.76% 0.70%
5 Year  2.55% 1.76% 0.75% 2.55% 1.76% 0.75% 2.55% 1.76% 0.75%

Maturity period/Currency AUD CHF JPY CAD
1 Year to less than 2 Year 1.94% 0.38% 0.98% 3.14%
2 Year to less than 3 Year  1.85% 0.34% 0.91% 2.84%
3 Year to less than 4 Year 1.87% 0.39% 0.91% 2.82%
4 Year to less than 5 Year 2.00% 0.44% 0.89% 2.81%
5 Year 

2.04%

0.47% 0.90% 2.80%

Ø There is no pre closure penalty for FCNR(B) deposits.

Ø No interest will be paid if closed within one year and one day (366days).

 

RFC ACCOUNT
Interest rate per annum on RFC Deposits with effect from 01st November 2019

 

 

 

 

Currency wise units Less than 250,000 250,000-500,000 Above 500,000
Maturity period/Currency USD GBP EUR USD GBP EUR USD GBP EUR
1 Year to less than 2 Year 2.77% 1.79% 0.70% 2.87% 1.89% 0.80% 2.97% 1.99% 0.90%
2 Year to less than 3 Year  2.62% 1.77% 0.64% 2.62% 1.77% 0.64% 2.62% 1.77% 0.64%
3 Year 2.55% 1.76% 0.67% 2.55% 1.76% 0.67% 2.55% 1.76% 0.67%

 

Maturity period/Currency        AUD        CHF       JPY
1 Year to less than 2 Year 1.94% 0.38% 0.98%
2 Year to less than 3 Year  1.85% 0.34% 0.91%
3 Year 1.87% 0.39% 0.91%

 

RFC SAVINGS ACCOUNT

  USD GBP EURO AUD CHF JPY
Savings Bank A/c( w.e.f 11.11.2015) 0.50% 0.50% 0.50% - - -

 

Effective Annualized Rate of Return (Indicative only)

In keeping with Reserve Bank of India guidelines to provide information on effective annualized rate of return on deposits of various maturities, the annualized rate of return for the Kalpakanidhi* (KND- Quarterly Compounding) deposits are indicated.

Annualized Rate of Return at minimum quarterly multiple of the maturity bucket for Kalpakanidhi* (KND - Quarterly Compounding) Domestic Deposits (Also Applicable for NRO KND Deposits)

(For Single deposits of less than Rs.2 crore)

Period General Senior Citizen
ROI Annualized Yield ROI Annualized Yield
6 months 6.50% 6.55% 7.00% 7.06%
1 year 6.80% 6.98% 7.30% 7.50%
2 years 7.05% 7.50% 7.55% 8.07%
3 years 6.80% 7.47% 7.30% 8.08%
4 years 6.80% 7.74% 7.30% 8.39%
5 years 6.80% 8.02% 7.30% 8.72%
6 years 6.80% 8.31% 7.30% 9.06%
7years 6.80% 8.62% 7.30% 9.42%
8years 6.80% 8.94% 7.30% 9.80%
9years 6.80% 9.27% 7.30% 10.20%
10years 6.80% 9.63% 7.30% 10.61%
 

Annualized Rate of Return at minimum quarterly multiple of the maturity bucket for NRE KND* Deposits

Period ROI Annualized Yield
1 year 6.80% 6.98%
2 years 7.05% 7.50%
3years 6.80% 7.47%
4years 6.80% 7.74%
5years 6.80% 8.02%
6years 6.80% 8.31%
7years 6.80% 8.62%
8years 6.80% 8.94%
9years 6.80% 9.27%
10years 6.80% 9.63%

 

* Special rates for Senior Citizens, applicable only to Residents individually or jointly with another resident citizen.

DOMESTIC RATE OF INTEREST - GENERAL

Marginal Cost of funds based Lending Rate (MCLR) for different tenors

MCLRs effective from 20th  November 2019, please click here

Base Rate

Base Rate (BR) 10.00% (w.e.f 20th September 2018)

Benchmark Prime Lending Rate  

 Benchmark Prime Lending Rate (BPLR) 15.00% (w.e.f 11.11.2015)

INTEREST RATE RANGE AND ANNUAL PERCENTAGE RATE

Interest Rate Range and Mean Interest Rate

Interest Rate Range of contracted loans for the past quarter (July -September 2019) for different categories of advances granted to individual borrowers:
Category
Mean Interest
Interest rate range*
SIB Home Loan
9.27%
8.90% - 13.95%
Mortgage Loan
11.11%
9.25% - 13.80%
Car Loan 9.56%
9.25% - 14.70%
Gold Loan (General)
10.36%
9.25% - 10.90%
Gold loan (Agri)
9.41%
7.00% - 9.65%
Educational Loan
12.42%
9.00% - 15.80%
Personal Loan
12.82%
9.50% - 14.70%
Loan against commercial property
11.36%
10.95% - 11.50%
SIB Decor 12.48% 12.45% - 12.50%
SIB Mini Rental Scheme 11.66% 10.95% - 12.00%
SIB Super Bike Loan 9.85% 9.85% - 9.85%
Two wheeler loan 13.07% 10.50% - 14.50%
Mobi Loan Commercial 11.81% 9.50% - 13.15%

*Minimum & Maximum rate of interest is charged as per past quarter


Annual Percentage Rate

 

Annual Percentage Rate (updated as on 24.06.2019)

ADDITIONAL INTEREST FOR OVERDUE ACCOUNTS
ADDITIONAL INTEREST FOR OVERDUE ACCOUNTS

 

An additional interest to all borrowal accounts will be charged if the account is in overdue, as mentioned below,
 

Sl No
Overdue days  between
Category
Additional Interest charged
1.
31 - 60 days
SMA - 1
Existing/Contracted Rate of Interest + 0.50%
2.
61 - 90 days
SMA - 2
Existing/Contracted Rate of Interest + 1.00%

 
The following type of accounts are excluded from the above guidelines;
 
a)      Agriculture loans.
b)      Gold Loans
c)      FSLDs
d)     Simple Interest Loans
e)      Staff Loans.
f)       FBP and Packing Credit.
 
The norms are applicable to all borrowal accounts except stated above irrespective of the exposure.

Bulk Deposit

 

 

Interest rates for Resident Term Deposits of Rs.2 Crore and above w.e.f  06.11.2019

 Tenor
Rs.2.00 Cr to less than Rs.5.00 Cr
Rs.5.00 Cr to less than Rs.10.00 Cr
Rs.10.00 Cr to less than Rs.25.00 Cr
Rs.25 Cr to less than Rs.50.00 Cr
Rs.50.00 Cr to less than Rs. 100 cr
Rs. 100 cr and above
 
7-14 Days
4.50%
4.50%
4.50%
4.50%
4.50%
4.50%
15-30Days
 
4.70%
4.70%
4.70%
4.70%
4.70%
4.70%
31-60 Days
5.25%
5.25%
5.25%
5.25%
 
5.25%
5.25%
61- 89 Days
5.40%
5.40%
5.40%
5.40%
5.40%
5.40%
90-180 Days
 
5.50%
5.50%
5.50%
5.50%
5.50%
5.50%
181 days to less than 1 year
5.90%
5.90%
5.90%
5.90%
5.90%
5.90%
 1 Year
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70% 
6.70%
6.70%
1 Year 1 day to 370 Days
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70% 
6.70%
6.70%
Above 370 Days to up to and including 2 Years
6.70
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
Above 2 Years to up to and including 3 Years
6.80%
6.80%
6.80%
6.80%
6.80%
6.80%
Above 3 Years to up to and including 5 Years
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
Above 5 Years to up to and including 10 Years
6.70%
6.70%
6.60%
6.60%
6.60%
6.60%

Terms & condition
Ø The above rates are subject to change without notice.
Ø No additional interest will be paid to Senior citizen for deposits of Rs.2.00 Crore and above
Ø Premature closure penalty charges of 1% is applicable

NRE Bulk Deposit

 

Interest rates for NRE Term Deposits of Rs.2 Crore and above w.e.f 06.11.2019

 Tenor
Rs.2.00 Cr to less than Rs.5.00 Cr
Rs.5.00 Cr to less than Rs.10.00 Cr
Rs.10.00 Cr to less than Rs.25.00 Cr
Rs.25 Cr to less than Rs.50.00 Cr
Rs.50.00 Cr to less than 
Rs.100.00  cr
Rs.100.00 Cr and above
 
 1 Year
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
1 Year 1 day to 370 Days
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70% 
6.70%
6.70%
Above 370 Days to up to and including 2 Years
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
Above 2 Years to up to and including 3 Years
6.80%
6.80%
6.80%
6.80%
6.80%
6.80%
Above 3 Years to up to and including 5 Years
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
6.70%
Above 5 Years to up to and including 10 Years
6.70%
6.70%
6.60%
6.60%
6.60%
6.60%

Terms & condition
Ø The above rates are subject to change without notice.
Ø No additional interest will be paid to Senior citizen for deposits of Rs.2.00 Crore and above
Ø Premature closure penalty charges of 1% is applicable
 

 

All Foreign Exchange transactions are subject to rules, regulations & guidelines framed by RBI from time to time.

Forex Card Rates as on 20-11-2019 09:30SellingBuying
 TTBILLTCTTBILLTCDDSCQ
AED( UAE DIRHAM ) 19.6819.6919.7819.4119.4019.3119.40
AUD( AUSTRALIAN DOLLAR ) 49.3149.3250.1848.7348.7347.8548.71
CAD( CANADIAN DOLLARS ) 54.4554.4655.2153.8053.8252.9053.79
CHF( SWISS FRANCS ) 73.0573.0774.3172.1872.1970.91
EUR( EURO CURRENCY ) 80.1080.1180.7779.1579.1678.5979.13
GBP( GREAT BRITAIN POUNDS ) 93.3293.3393.9992.2192.2291.6592.20
JPY( JAPANESE YEN ) 66.6866.6967.6565.8965.9064.9065.88
SAR( SAUDI RIYAL ) 19.2619.2919.4119.0919.1219.2619.12
SGD( SINGAPORE DOLLAR ) 53.1153.1354.0452.4852.4951.5452.46
USD( UNITED STATES DOLLAR ) 72.1672.1772.7471.3871.4070.7871.37


The exchange rates displayed here is for reference only, and are subject to change as per market movements, final rates applicable will be the prevailing rates at the time of conversion unless mentioned.